Marriott.Com - Info marriott.com

marriott.com receives about 272,500 unique visitors and 1,190,825 (4.37 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $11,723.83/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $7,984,490.32. According to Alexa Traffic Rank marriott.com is ranked number 1,350 in the world and 0.0545% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 104.112.153.60. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - marriott.com

Includes directory and online reservations.
Browse and book hotel rooms that suit your needs and style and start your next adventure with Marriott.
How did marriott.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is marriott.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
272,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
8,175,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,190,825 (4.37 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,350 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0545% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 77.0%81.4%358
Canada 3.3%3.4%947
China 2.0%1.3%8502
United Kingdom 1.5%1.1%3505
India 1.3%1.1%7050
Japan 1.2%0.9%8819
Germany 0.9%0.7%7011
Spain 0.8%0.7%4643
Korea, Republic of 0.8%0.9%3031
United Arab Emirates 0.6%0.4%905
Australia 0.5%0.5%3894

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
marriott.com
90.19%87.50%4.12
extranet.marriott.com
3.91%3.01%3.3
careers.marriott.com
2.48%0.76%1.3
mgscloud.marriott.com
2.04%1.81%3.8
mgs.marriott.com
1.49%0.36%1.0
salesnet.marriott.com
1.21%0.42%1.4
news.marriott.com
0.86%0.30%1.5
marriott-hotels.marriott.com
0.81%0.36%1.9
espanol.marriott.com
0.78%0.54%3.0
traveler.marriott.com
0.70%0.23%1.4
owa.marriott.com
0.69%0.42%2.6
members.marriott.com
0.64%0.20%1.4
moxy-hotels.marriott.com
0.52%0.22%1.8
residenceinn.marriott.com
0.50%0.17%1.4
courtyard.marriott.com
0.48%0.17%1.5
renaissance-hotels.marriott.com
0.47%0.16%1.4
achotels.marriott.com
0.38%0.13%1.5
gifts.marriott.com
0.38%0.10%1.1
autograph-hotels.marriott.com
0.38%0.15%1.7
blogs.marriott.com
0.35%0.14%1.6
mobileapp.marriott.com
0.35%0.10%1.2
passwordchallenge.marriott.com
0.34%0.42%5.3
rewards-insiders.marriott.com
0.31%0.08%1.1
springhillsuites.marriott.com
0.29%0.09%1.4
deltahotels.marriott.com
0.29%0.07%1.0
travelagents.marriott.com
0.28%0.23%3.4
stayintouch.marriott.com
0.27%0.10%1.6
moments.marriott.com
0.26%0.14%2.3
university.marriott.com
0.26%0.11%1.8
cache.marriott.com
0.25%0.08%1.3
trip.marriott.com
0.25%0.06%1.0
stories.marriott.com
0.25%0.09%1.5
fairfield.marriott.com
0.21%0.07%1.4
eidhelp.marriott.com
0.17%0.08%2.1
hotel-development.marriott.com
0.16%0.06%1.5
protea.marriott.com
0.15%0.05%1.5
atlassian.marriott.com
0.08%0.29%15
grouppartners.marriott.com
0.07%0.06%3.3
confluence.marriott.com
0.06%0.09%6.9
OTHER
0%0.60%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush marriott.com
Domain:
  marriott.com
Rank:
  154
Organic Keywords:
  2,054,969
Organic Traffic:
  13,171,237
Organic Cost:
  $14,693,284.00
Adwords Keywords:
  8,657
Adwords Traffic:
  323,674
Adwords Cost:
  $445,531.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  96
Page Authority:
  82
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
45,186
Total Backlinks:
  3,253,496
Follow Links:
  2,971,464
Nofollow Links:
  282,032
Referring Domains:
  63,067
Referring IPs:
  50,681

How socially engaged is marriott.com?

Facebook:
  35,697
Google +:
  1,039
Linkedin:
  5,973
Stumbles:
  104
Buffer:
  4
Pins:
  5

How much marriott.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$11,723.83
Monthly Revenue:
$351,714.90
Yearly Revenue:
$4,279,197.95
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 969,332$11,118.23
Canada 40,488$283.82
United Kingdom 13,099$81.61
China 15,481$47.84
Australia 5,954$44.83
Germany 8,336$40.26
Japan 10,717$34.30
Korea, Republic of 10,717$24.86
India 13,099$20.96
United Arab Emirates 4,763$17.86
Spain 8,336$9.25

How much money do marriott.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,124.31
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$63,729.19
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$775,371.84
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
198,987
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
5,969,606
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
72,630,203
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 174,480$2,001.28
Canada 10,122$70.96
United Kingdom 2,096$13.06
Germany 2,417$11.68
Australia 1,191$8.97
China 2,012$6.22
India 3,668$5.87
United Arab Emirates 667$2.50
Spain 1,584$1.76
Japan 322$1.03
Korea, Republic of 429$0.99

How much is marriott.com worth?

Website Value:
$7,984,490.32

Where is marriott.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.112.153.60
ASN:
AS16625 
ISP:
Akamai Technologies, Inc. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.112.153.60

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does marriott.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2554 ms) 29 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 21 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.marriott.com/common/js/marriottCommon.js
http://www.marriott.com/miJSPath/N1021449670/common/js/libs/modernzr/modernzr.js
http://www.marriott.com/miJSPath/4***854537/common/js/libs/picturefill/picturefill.min.js
http://www.marriott.com/common/js/dataLayerUtils.js
http://assets.adobedtm.com/47ee28f4d4112d7645b7d46ea1f332d162fda9da/satelliteLib-283484f53e7fe7739b04ba64f17edd16a85e594d.js
http://assets.adobedtm.com/47ee28f4d4112d7645b7d46ea1f332d162fda9da/scripts/satellite-542db7b325a539a7f10004f9.js
http://cdn.tt.omtrdc.net/cdn/target.js
http://marriottinternationa.tt.omtrdc.net/m2/marriottinternationa/mbox/ajax?mboxHost=www.marriott.com&mboxPage=1482472688015-596725&screenHeight=732&screenWidth=412&browserWidth=411&browserHeight=731&browserTimeOffset=-480&colorDepth=24&mboxSession=1482472688015-596725&mbo***Domain=enabled&mboxCount=1&mboxTime=1482443888020&mboxMCSDID=10A253ABAEB97FE1-4E3CBBBF4982E657&brwsrLang=en_US&buildVers=16.12.11%20(release%2F16.12)%20release-build-708%2060e753f6cac74b56a3685d58217be3814618da5b&control_group=87&ctrlgrp=87&ieBrowVersion=-1&isADF=false&isProd=true&isRewardsRedemption=false&isSavedHotel=false&profile.mr_social_linked=no&ptsBal=0&siteID=US&siteName=marriott.com&umg=no&used_resLink=false&profile.ctrlAd=false&profile.ctrlEx=false&profile.ctrl_exp_validation=false&profile.ctrlPers=false&mbox=target-global-mbox&mboxId=0&mboxURL=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.marriott.com%2Fdefault.mi&mboxReferrer=&mboxVersion=57
https://nexus.ensighten.com/marriott/prod/Bootstrap.js
http://marriottinternationa.tt.omtrdc.net/m2/marriottinternationa/mbox/standard?mboxHost=www.marriott.com&mboxPage=1482472688015-596725&screenHeight=732&screenWidth=412&browserWidth=411&browserHeight=731&browserTimeOffset=-480&colorDepth=24&mboxSession=1482472688015-596725&mbo***Domain=enabled&mboxCount=3&mboxTime=1482443888708&mboxPC=1482472688015-596725.17_17&mboxMCGVID=873630610796360585114***011768896847790&mboxMCGLH=9&mboxAAMB=NRX38WO0n5BH8Th-nqAG_A&mboxMCAVID=2C2E5E7805078392-60000113A0007E25&mboxMCSDID=10A253ABAEB97FE1-4E3CBBBF4982E657&brwsrLang=en_US&buildVers=16.12.11%20(release%2F16.12)%20release-build-708%2060e753f6cac74b56a3685d58217be3814618da5b&control_group=87&ctrlgrp=87&ieBrowVersion=-1&isADF=false&isProd=true&isRewardsRedemption=false&isSavedHotel=false&profile.mr_social_linked=no&ptsBal=0&siteID=US&siteName=marriott.com&umg=no&used_resLink=false&profile.ctrlAd=false&profile.ctrlEx=false&profile.ctrl_exp_validation=false&profile.ctrlPers=false&mbox=marriott.com_global_controls_header&mboxId=0&mboxURL=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.marriott.com%2Fdefault.mi&mboxReferrer=&mboxVersion=57
http://www.marriott.com/miJSPath/N1297979438/bundles/micorelib.js
http://marriottinternationa.tt.omtrdc.net/m2/marriottinternationa/mbox/standard?mboxHost=www.marriott.com&mboxPage=1482472688015-596725&screenHeight=732&screenWidth=412&browserWidth=411&browserHeight=731&browserTimeOffset=-480&colorDepth=24&mboxSession=1482472688015-596725&mbo***Domain=enabled&mboxCount=4&mboxTime=1482443888731&mboxPC=1482472688015-596725.17_17&mboxMCGVID=873630610796360585114***011768896847790&mboxMCGLH=9&mboxAAMB=NRX38WO0n5BH8Th-nqAG_A&mboxMCAVID=2C2E5E7805078392-60000113A0007E25&mboxMCSDID=10A253ABAEB97FE1-4E3CBBBF4982E657&brwsrLang=en_US&buildVers=16.12.11%20(release%2F16.12)%20release-build-708%2060e753f6cac74b56a3685d58217be3814618da5b&control_group=87&ctrlgrp=87&ieBrowVersion=-1&isADF=false&isProd=true&isRewardsRedemption=false&isSavedHotel=false&profile.mr_social_linked=no&ptsBal=0&siteID=US&siteName=marriott.com&umg=no&used_resLink=false&profile.ctrlAd=false&profile.ctrlEx=false&profile.ctrl_exp_validation=false&profile.ctrlPers=false&mbox=marriott.com_global_controls&mboxId=0&mboxURL=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.marriott.com%2Fdefault.mi&mboxReferrer=&mboxVersion=57
http://assets.adobedtm.com/47ee28f4d4112d7645b7d46ea1f332d162fda9da/scripts/satellite-579651dc64746d48e50002e6.js
http://assets.adobedtm.com/47ee28f4d4112d7645b7d46ea1f332d162fda9da/scripts/satellite-555206123361370014120e00.js
http://www.marriott.com/miJSPath/360958075/common/***ytics/js/***ytics.js
http://cdns.gigya.com/js/gigya.js?apiKey=3_M__rJP5AaxFgwpIUXjckNU1Cf7bzbIswIwNURF3Lo-gOFRNxldIolAZc2U3yBDLW&lang=en-us
http://www.marriott.com/common/js/account/socialShareRewards.js
http://www.marriott.com/miJSPath/126873***78/bundles/dwrall.js
http://www.marriott.com/common/js/account/socialLoginRewards.js
http://www.marriott.com/miJSPath/N1485247837/common/js/Anita/Components/Portfolio.js
http://www.marriott.com/miJSPath/N384993610/common/js/responsiveHomepage.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.marriott.com/miCSSPath/1618996801/bundles/foundation_all.css
http://www.marriott.com/miCSSPath/1017415256/common/css/rcss/homepage/homepage.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Source+Sans+Pro:300,400,600&subset=latin

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://assets.adobedtm.com/47ee28f4d4112d7645b7d46ea1f332d162fda9da/mbox-contents-7b946a6fa5ac4db5662ccad9cc9da38598185f78.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/47ee28f4d4112d7645b7d46ea1f332d162fda9da/satelliteLib-283484f53e7fe7739b04ba64f17edd16a85e594d.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/47ee28f4d4112d7645b7d46ea1f332d162fda9da/scripts/satellite-542db7b325a539a7f10004f9.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/47ee28f4d4112d7645b7d46ea1f332d162fda9da/scripts/satellite-555206123361370014120e00.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/47ee28f4d4112d7645b7d46ea1f332d162fda9da/scripts/satellite-579651dc64746d48e50002e6.js (expiration not specified)
https://c.la4-c2-was.salesforceliveagent.com/content/g/js/36.0/deployment.js (60 seconds)
https://nexus.ensighten.com/marriott/prod/Bootstrap.js (5 minutes)
http://cdn.gigya.com/js/gigya.services.plugins.base.min.js?services=gigya.services.socialize.plugins.login&lang=en (15 minutes)
http://cdns.gigya.com/js/gigya.js?apiKey=3_M__rJP5AaxFgwpIUXjckNU1Cf7bzbIswIwNURF3Lo-gOFRNxldIolAZc2U3yBDLW&lang=en-us (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
http://www.marriott.com/common/js/survey/foresee/foresee-trigger.js?_=1482472689183 (38.4 minutes)
http://www.marriott.com/common/js/account/socialShareRewards.js (39 minutes)
http://www.marriott.com/common/css/survey/foresee/foresee-dhtml.css?build=20 (39.2 minutes)
http://www.marriott.com/common/js/dataLayerUtils.js (39.5 minutes)
http://www.marriott.com/common/js/account/socialLoginRewards.js (40.4 minutes)
http://b.monetate.net/js/1/a-d0156d0b/p/marriott.com/411798/g (60 minutes)
http://cdn.tt.omtrdc.net/cdn/target.js (60 minutes)
http://www.marriott.com/common/js/webFontPreloader.js (106.4 minutes)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/50%20right/ShopMarriott%20Holiday%20Sale_50.jpg (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Placement1/MR_SPG_tile_435x200.jpg (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Brands/MR/Logos/mr_logo_white_183x89.gif (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/TNG/Responsive_Homepage2.0/logos/RewardsLogoGray.png (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/DigitalFoundations/Header/countryflags.png (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Placement1/Personalized/2016/MR_Rewards.jpg (8.2 hours)
http://cache.marriott.com/Images/DigitalFoundations/Header/logo-marriott-markonleft-2x.png (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Hero/Mobile/hero_mobile.jpg (8.2 hours)
http://cache.marriott.com/Images/Arrows/icon_newwindow_9x8.gif (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Icons/Calendar/icon-calendar-white.png (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/50%20left/VBM_Homepage_Image.jpg (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/MyAccount/small_dot_carosel.png (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Test/hf_image_test/map-icon.png (8.2 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Brands/NicMarriott/brand_portfolio_ribbon_sprite.png (8.3 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Placement3/2016/megaBonus_spring_2017.jpg (9.6 hours)
http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Placement4/2016/JW_Treatment_Tile_v2.png (9.6 hours)
http://cache.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Hero/2016/homepage_hero_RIUnderArmour.jpg?&resize=1200px:480px (9.7 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 75.4KiB (24% reduction).

Compressing http://cache.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Hero/2016/homepage_hero_RIUnderArmour.jpg?&resize=1200px:480px could save 17.6KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Placement3/2016/megaBonus_spring_2017.jpg could save 12.9KiB (38% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Hero/Mobile/hero_mobile.jpg could save 11.6KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/Brands/NicMarriott/brand_portfolio_ribbon_sprite.png could save 8.6KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/TNG/Responsive_Homepage2.0/logos/RewardsLogoGray.png could save 6KiB (39% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/50%20left/VBM_Homepage_Image.jpg could save 5.6KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Placement1/MR_SPG_tile_435x200.jpg could save 3.4KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/50%20right/ShopMarriott%20Holiday%20Sale_50.jpg could save 2.6KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/Brands/MR/Logos/mr_logo_white_183x89.gif could save 1.8KiB (31% reduction).
Compressing http://cache.marriott.com/Images/DigitalFoundations/Header/logo-marriott-markonleft-2x.png could save 1.7KiB (31% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/Homepage/Placement1/Personalized/2016/MR_Rewards.jpg could save 1.6KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/MyAccount/small_dot_carosel.png could save 1KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing http://www.marriott.com/Images/DigitalFoundations/Header/countryflags.png could save 823B (50% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="#layout-container" class="hidden-label i…nalytics-click">Skip Main Navigation</a> is close to 7 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#layout-container" class="hidden-label i…nalytics-click">Skip Main Navigation</a> is close to 7 other tap targets .
The tap target <p class="m-menu l-float-left">expand Menu</p> is close to 4 other tap targets .
The tap target <p class="m-menu l-float-left">expand Menu</p> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <p class="m-menu l-float-left">expand Menu</p> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="menu" href="/sitemap.mi" class="is-drawer-cont…nalytics-click">expand Menu</a> is close to 4 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/default.mi" class="l-main-logo l-…nalytics-click"></a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.rit…com/en/rewards" class="t-portfolio-sp…nalytics-click">THE RITZ CARLTON REWARDS</a> and 31 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.ritzcarlton.com/" class="t-portfolio-sp…nalytics-click">The Ritz-Carlton</a> and 15 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.mar…tels/travel.mi" class="t-portfolio-sp…nalytics-click">***lord</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.res….marriott.com/" class="t-portfolio-sp…nalytics-click">Residence Inn</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://springh….marriott.com/" class="t-portfolio-sp…nalytics-click">SpringHill Suites</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://fairfield.marriott.com/" class="t-portfolio-sp…nalytics-click">Fairfield Inn</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/protea-hotels/travel.mi" class="t-portfolio-sp…nalytics-click">Protea</a> is close to 3 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://moxy-ho….marriott.com/" class="t-portfolio-sp…nalytics-click">Moxy</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.mar…outmarriott.mi" class="***ytics-click">About Marriott</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 34.6KiB (70% reduction).

Compressing https://c.la4-c2-was.salesforceliveagent.com/content/g/js/36.0/deployment.js could save 29.5KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://marriottinternationa.demdex.net/event?_ts=1482472689295 could save 1.5KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://marriottinternationa.demdex.net/event?_ts=1482472689315 could save 1.5KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://marriottinternationa.demdex.net/event?_ts=1482472689416 could save 1.5KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://marriottinternationa.tt.omtrdc.net/m2/marriottinternationa/mbox/standard?mboxHost=www.marriott.com&mboxPage=1482472688015-596725&screenHeight=732&screenWidth=412&browserWidth=411&browserHeight=731&browserTimeOffset=-480&colorDepth=24&mboxSession=1482472688015-596725&mbo***Domain=enabled&mboxCount=3&mboxTime=1482443888708&mboxPC=1482472688015-596725.17_17&mboxMCGVID=873630610796360585114***011768896847790&mboxMCGLH=9&mboxAAMB=NRX38WO0n5BH8Th-nqAG_A&mboxMCAVID=2C2E5E7805078392-60000113A0007E25&mboxMCSDID=10A253ABAEB97FE1-4E3CBBBF4982E657&brwsrLang=en_US&buildVers=16.12.11%20(release%2F16.12)%20release-build-708%2060e753f6cac74b56a3685d58217be3814618da5b&control_group=87&ctrlgrp=87&ieBrowVersion=-1&isADF=false&isProd=true&isRewardsRedemption=false&isSavedHotel=false&profile.mr_social_linked=no&ptsBal=0&siteID=US&siteName=marriott.com&umg=no&used_resLink=false&profile.ctrlAd=false&profile.ctrlEx=false&profile.ctrl_exp_validation=false&profile.ctrlPers=false&mbox=marriott.com_global_controls_header&mboxId=0&mboxURL=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.marriott.com%2Fdefault.mi&mboxReferrer=&mboxVersion=57 could save 708B (54% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.7KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying http://www.marriott.com/default.mi could save 4.7KiB (19% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.7KiB (26% reduction).

Minifying http://www.marriott.com/common/js/account/socialShareRewards.js could save 1,011B (31% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.marriott.com/common/js/account/socialLoginRewards.js could save 741B (21% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

marriott.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

marriott.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Hotels and Motels/Chains
Bethesda/Business and Economy

What sites are related to marriott.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: http://www.marriott.com/default.mi
Expires: Fri, 23 Dec 2016 05:58:06 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Fri, 23 Dec 2016 05:58:06 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
X-Powered-By: Servlet/3.0
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Content-Language: en-US
X-Akamai-Transformed: 9 32812 0 pmb=mNONE,1
Expires: Fri, 23 Dec 2016 05:58:06 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Fri, 23 Dec 2016 05:58:06 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1993-01-05
Domain Age:
24 years 8 months 29 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: marriott.com
Registry Domain ID: 4708375_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2015-08-05T19:22:49Z
Creation Date: 1993-01-05T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-01-04T05:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Marriott International
Registrant Organization: Marriott International Inc
Registrant Street: 10400 Fernwood Rd
Registrant City: Bethesda
Registrant State/Province: MD
Registrant Postal Code: 20817
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.301***626***
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.3016447593
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Marriott International
Admin Organization: Marriott International
Admin Street: 10400 Fernwood Rd
Admin City: Bethesda
Admin State/Province: MD
Admin Postal Code: 20817
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.301***626***
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.3016447593
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Marriott International
Tech Organization: Marriott International
Tech Street: 10400 Fernwood Rd
Tech City: Bethesda
Tech State/Province: MD
Tech Postal Code: 20817
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.301***626***
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.3016447593
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1-7.akam.net
Name Server: usc1.akam.net
Name Server: eur3.akam.net
Name Server: eur4.akam.net
Name Server: eur1.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-22.akam.net
Name Server: usc2.akam.net
Name Server: use4.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-08-05T19:22:49Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MARRIOTT.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Name Server: EUR1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: EUR3.AKAM.NET
Name Server: EUR4.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-22.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-7.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USC1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USC2.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE4.AKAM.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 28-mar-2014
Creation Date: 05-jan-1993
Expiration Date: 04-jan-2019

>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 23 Dec 2016 05:58:05 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 19 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
marriott.com widget